Bird Surveys

The following list of birds that have been seen at Towneley in the past few years is based upon the Towneley Park Nature Conservation Strategy 2007-2008, updated with the help of Graham Gavaghan in February 2012.

If you want to learn more about any of these birds listed below, just click on their common name and the link will take you through to the RSPB page which describes them. On this RSPB page, if you want to hear their song or call, click on the black button 'Play' under the name of the bird and you will hear a short audio clip.

Common Name

comment

Scientific Name

Barn Owl

Rare last record 1984

Tyto alba

Blackbird

Turdus merula

Blackcap

Spring/Summer migrant

Sylvia atricapilla

Black-headed Gull

Larus ridibundus

Blue Tit

Parus caeruleus obscurus

Brambling

Occasional Winter migrant

Fringilla montifringilla

Bullfinch

Distribution throughout the park is limited by availability of its food plants, mainly wherever thistle beds appear

Pyrrhula pyrrhula

Buzzard

Buteo buteo

Canada Goose

Branta canadensis canadensis

Carrion Crow

Corvus corone

Chaffinch

Fringilla coelebs

Chiffchaff

Spring/Summer migrant

Phylloscopus collybita

Coal Tit

Parus ater britannicus

Common Gull

Autumn/Winter visitor

Larus canus

Collared Dove

Streptopelia decaocto

Coot

Fulica atra

Cormorant

Occasional

Phalacrocorax carbo

Cuckoo

Rare Spring/Summer migrant

Cuculus canorus

Curlew

Overflying

Numenius arquata

Dipper

Cinclus cinclus gularis

Dunnock

Prunella modularis

Feral Pigeon

Columba livia (feral)

Garden Warbler

Spring/Summer migrant

Sylvia borin

Goldcrest

Regulus regulus

Goldeneye

Occasional winter/Spring

Bucephala clangula

Goldfinch

Carduelis carduelis

Grasshopper Warbler

Occasional Spring/Summer migrant - Restricted to the reedbeds adjoining the new Unity College

Locustella naevia

Great Black-backed Gull

Occasional

Larus marinus

Great Crested Grebe

Podiceps cristatus

Great Spotted Woodpecker

Dendrocopos major

Great Tit

Parus major

Greenfinch

Carduelis chloris

Green Woodpecker

Picus viridis

Grey Heron

Ardea cinerea

Grey Partridge

Not seen since 2008

Perdix perdix

Grey Wagtail

Motacilla cinerea

Herring Gull

Larus argentatus argenteus

House Martin

Spring/Summer migrant

Delichon urbicum

House Sparrow

Widely distributed throughout the park

Passer domesticus

Jack Snipe

Occasional winter visitor

Lymnocryptes minimus

Jackdaw

Corvus monedula

Jay

Garrulus glandarius

Kestrel

Falco tinnunculus

Kingfisher

Alcedo atthis

Lapwing

Still breeding in small numbers on the Brunshaw Boundary

Vanellus vanellus

Lesser Black-backed Gull

Occasional

Larus fuscus graellsii

Lesser Redpoll

Occasional

Carduelis cabaret

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker

Last seen 2001

Dendrocopos minor

Linnet

Occasional

Carduelis cannabina

Little Grebe

Occasional

Tachybaptus ruficollis

Long-tailed Tit

Aegithalos caudatus rosaceus

Magpie

Pica pica

Mallard

Anas platyrhynchos

Meadow Pipit

Occasional

Anthus pratensis

Mistle Thrush

Turdus viscivorus

Moorhen

Gallinula chloropus

Mute Swan

Occasional

Cygnus olor

Nuthatch

Sitta europaea

Oystercatcher

Overflying

Haematopus ostralegus

Peregrine

Overflying

Falco peregrinus

Pheasant

Phasianus colchicus

Pied Flycatcher

Rare Spring/Summer migrant

Ficedula hypoleuca

Pied Wagtail

Motacilla alba yarrellii

Pink-footed Goose

Overflying Autumn / Winter

Anser brachyrhynnchus

Raven

Overflying

Corvus corax

Redwing

Winter visitor

Turdus iliacus

Reed Bunting

Found only on Lower Towneley Fields marshland and the Deer Pond

Emberiza schoeniclus

Robin

Erithacus rubecula

Rook

Corvus frugilegus

Sand Martin

Spring/Summer migrant

Riparia riparia

Sedge Warbler

Occasional Spring/Summer migrant

Acrocephalus schoenobaenus

Siskin

Carduelis spinus

Sky Lark

Occasional Spring/Summer - Once common on both Higher and Lower Towneley playing fields, is now present on the Brunshaw Boundary only

Alauda arvensis

Snipe

Gallinago gallinago

Song Thrush

the population in Towneley remains healthy due to the availability of feeding and breeding sites

Turdus philomelos

Sparrow hawk

Accipiter nisus

Spotted Flycatcher

A rare breeder in Towneley Hall Woodland

Muscicapa striata

Starling

Widely distributed throughout the park

Sturnus vulgaris

Swallow

Spring/Summer migrant

Hirundo rustica

Swift

Spring/Summer migrant

Apus apus

Tawny Owl

Strix aluco

Teal

Occasional

Anas crecca

Tree creeper

Certhia familiaris

Tufted Duck

Occasional

Aythya fuligula

Twite

2010 first record in twenty years

Carduelis flavirostris

Water Rail

Occasional Autumn/Winter visitor

Rallus aquaticus

Waxwing

Occasional winter visitor

Bombycilla garrulus

Whinchat

Former breeder not since 1992

Saxicola rubetra

White Wagtail

Passage Spring/Summer migrant

Motacilla alba alba

Wigeon

Occasional

Anas penelope

Willow Warbler

Spring/Summer migrant

Phylloscopus trochilus

Wood Pigeon

Columba palumbus

Wood Warbler

Uncommon Spring/Summer migrant

Phylloscopus sibilatrix

Woodcock

Occasional Autumn/Winter migrant

Scolopax rusticola

Wren

Troglodytes troglodytes

Yellow Wagtail

Passage Autumn migrant

Motacilla flava